Name:St Bartholomew's Parish Church, Chest Tomb

19th century chest tomb and railings in St Bartholomew's churchyard in Cadeleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Cadeleigh, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV44403.

Chest tomb and railings about 6 meters south of the chancel of the church of St Bartholomew in Cadeleigh. Chest tomb and railings of the mid 19th century. Brick chest with some lid surrounded by iron railings. Rectangular chest, plain oversailing lid, inscription illegible at time of survey. The tomb is surrounded by iron railings on a stone plinth with ball finials at the corners and centre of the sides.