Name:Colston Barton Farmhouse, Templeton

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century or earlier. Built of cob and stone, the roof was originally thatched but is now covered with concrete tile.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEMPLETON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Templeton, 127 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345833.

Colston Barton. Farmhouse. C17 or earlier, C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone and cob; concrete tile roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; left end stack with truncated shaft; 2 rear lateral projecting stacks; 3rd, C20 rear lateral stack.
Plan: single depth plan, probably 3 room and a cross passage with a 2-storey porch, lower end to the right.
Interior: not fully inspected. Exposed cross beam top right hand room; plastered over intersecting beamed ceiling with moulded cornices to room to left of porch.

Plan: Single depth plan, probably 3 room and a cross passage with a 2-storey porch, lower end to the right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front with a 2-storey gabled porch to right of centre with a C20 2-leaf glazed door, remains of verandah to left of porch. C19 small pane timber casements to left of porch, 2 of the windows to right of porch C20 metal framed replacements.
nterior: Not fully inspected. Exposed cross beam top right hand room; plastered over intersecting beamed ceiling with moulded cornices to room to left of porch.
Date first listed: 7th December 1987