Name:Post Cottage, Templeton

17th century house of cob and stone, colourwashed and rendered, under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEMPLETON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Templeton, 130 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345833.

Post Cottage. House. Probably late 17th century. Colourwashed and rendered, cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at left end, half-hipped at right end; projecting left end stack, rear right corner stack (shaft dismantled).
Plan: Single depth plan with (formerly) 2 heated rooms, 1 on either side of the entrance which gives into a small lobby with a service room and stair to the rear of the lobby.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with 2 20th century front doors in the centre, 1 into the lobby, 1 into the left hand room which was formerly the Post Office. Small casement windows with glazing bars.
Interior: Deeply-chamfered cross beams to left hand room, open fireplace with plain timber lintel. Corner fireplace to right hand room.
Roof: No access to roofspace at time of survey (1986); principals visible upstairs are boxed in and appear to be straight.
House sited in the centre of Templeton village, group value with church, village pump and Town Cottage. Date listed: 7th December 1987.