Name:Hut circle on the lower eastern slopes of Roos Tor

Summary

A hut circle on a gentle slope 25m east of the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat, close to the foot of Roos Tor.
It is in fair condition, with an internal diameter of 5.8m. The walls are 1m to 1.7m wide and 0.3m high, composed of medium and large moorstone blocks now arranged haphazardly. On the eastern side is a concentration of small stones, perhaps the remnant of infill between an original double-faced wall construction.

• National Monuments Record: SX57NW51
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 439872

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) internal diam 6.1m, walls 1.5m wide, 0.4m high (am).

Osa=sx57nw51. (11/07/1950 (os) hut circle, only a few stones remain, no visible entrance. Diameter 7m.

Aph=nmr sf1510/555(26/4/1979).

Des=pers comm/robinson r.(1985). Vis=there is only one hut circle here although the am7 describes two (robinson 1985).

Aph=raf/f58/6399/0042-4.

Vis=recorded (rchm app 1985).

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(09/12/1987) SX54987646 A hut circle on a gentle slope 25m E of the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat, close to the foot of Roos Tor.
It is in fair condition, with an internal diameter of 5.8m. The walls are 1m to 1.7m wide and 0.3m high, composed of medium and large moorstone blocks now arranged haphazardly. On the E side is a concentration of small stones, perhaps the remnant of infill between an original double-faced wall construction.
A break in the circuit on the SE, 1.9m wide, may be the site of an entrance. The interior is level and largely stone-free and is terraced into the slope by cutting in 0.4m on the E and embanking 0.35m on the W. The area around is substantially cleared of stone.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Re-surveyed using GPS September 2003.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(02/08/2004) Condition is stable.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 03/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Full description(s) ?
(SX54987646) Hut Circle (NR) (1)
Hut Circle correct as shown on OS 6". Diameter 7 metres. Only a few stones remain. No visible entrance. (2)
Not visible on air photographs. (3)
At SX 54987646 on the lower cast-facing slopes of Roos Tor is a hut circle. It has an internal diameter of 6.3m with walling 1.2m. thick. No entrance is visible. It is in poor condition and of indeterminate type.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D. (4)
SX 540770. Hut circles (sic) 3/4 mile (1205m) N of Merrivale Bridge, scheduled.
(The grid reference quoted by Authority 5 is inaccurate. By examination of Authority 6 and OS 1:10000 1982, the site can be located at SX 54987646. Only one hut circle shown by Authority 6). (5-6)
(SX54987646) Hut Circle (NR) (7)