Name:Loxbeare Barton

Farmstead with 17th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The manor was called lochesbera at the time of the domesday survey. Descents of ownership up to 1600 are given (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)5,9,11,19,21,30/the hundred of tiverton in early times.

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, Fig. 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

The initial impression of the complex is of a planned stockyard of the late 18th/early 19th century. Closer inspection reveals a more complex history, and traces of both earlier and later work survived. The origins of the yard, notably surviving in the stable, and perhaps also the root house, are circa 17th-century. The northern stable wall was probably connected to the eastern end of the farmhouse prior to remodelling in the first half of the 19th century.
Variations in construction, such as the use of varied brick patterns, and different methods of positioning the trusses, indicate more than one construction phase within the pre-1843 layout (which consisted of the larger buildings forming the main quadrangle and the first of the lean-tos on the inner circuit). The mill building was added by 1888, reflecting increasing mechanisation during the late 19th century. Similarly, the use of the stable for cattle reflects, in part, the demise of horsepower during the 20th century. It is also indicative of increasing stock levels, a common factor following WWII.
The final smaller lean-to additions were made during the 20th century, with the northern loose boxes added post 1904 and the concrete frontage to the calf house added during the mid-late 20th century. The last main alteration consisted of the restructuring of what became the cattle shed during the late 20th century. The site, through its continued evolution into the late 20th century, is, in essence, typical of many farmsteads which have survived.
The historic (pre circa 1914) buildings include a large, multi-phased farmhouse overlooking a rectangular garden and courtyard area to the south. This is flanked to the east and west by square farmyards. The eastern yard is the subject of this survey. Nineteenth-century maps indicate former ponds, two to the west of the yard in 1840, and a third possible pond added to the north of the eastern yard by 1888. Numerous watercourses and orchards are shown, together with a number of structures which have now been removed.
The eastern yard is arranged in the form of a quadrangle of adjoining buildings. Before conversion, these included a threshing barn, cattle shed, root house, an L-shaped linhay and stable. Additions had been attached to the stable and threshing barn.