Name:Washfield War Memorial Seat

First world war memorial in the form of a shelter with a seat inside, circa 1918.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• SHELTER (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

War memorial seat. First world war memorial in the form of a shelter with a seat inside. Circa 1918. Stone rubble with slate roof, hipped at ends. Shelter rectangular on plan and open-fronted with a central entrance between 2 chamfered timber posts on low stone rubble walls. The posts and sections of wall which return on the front elevation support on timber wallplate inscribed 'for god, for king, for country. To commemorate the great war 1914-18'. Granite inscription tablet, the lettering very worn, set into wall on front at right. An unusual village war memorial set on a small green in front of the disused schoolhouse (doe).

Doe/hhr:washfield/(7/12/1987)145.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, WAS01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'War Meml' shown.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25390 (Website). SDV356253.

Shelter on the village green, with dedicatory tablet on the right hand side.
Inscription: THIS SHELTER/ WAS ERECTED TO COMMEMORATE/ THE MEN OF WASHFIELD/ WHO SERVED ABROAD DURING/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)