Name:New Inn Farmhouse, Calverleigh

Summary

Recording in 2010 in this 17th-century lobby-entry house established that the roof is of two phases — a 17th-century structure with two early 18th-century trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishCALVERLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Loxbeare, 71 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV35883.

House, divided into two properties. C17 or earlier origins, renovations of the late C20. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone rubble; slate roof, hipped at ends; massive axial stack with stone shaft; right end stack.
Plan: sited below the level of the road with a pitched stone yard in front. The main range is a 3 room lobby entrance plan, 2 rooms to the right of the original entrance, 1 to the left. C20 rear additions at the left end, C20 conversion of barn to domestic use at the right end at right angles to the rear of the main range. The room to the right of the original entrance appears to have been the hall with high quality carpentry and masonry; the right hand room has plainer finish. Left hand room not inspected at time of survey (1986). The building is said to have been converted to a farmhouse from an inn in the C19.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front, the original entrance to the left with a late C16 or C17 plank and stud door with a gabled lattice porch. Additional entrance on front into right hand room, also with a gabled lattice porch and entrance to left into left hand room. The C17 timber mullioned hall window survives, other fenestration C19 or C20.
Interior: the hall is very complete with an open fireplace with chamfered ashlar jambs, an ovolo-moulded cross beam and moulded exposed joists. A short section of plank and muntin screen forms the hall side of the entrance lobby. Built into a recess adjacent to the fireplace is the head of a probably late C15/early C16 cusped timber window. The carpentry in the right hand room is plainer with some C20 replacement: open fireplace with stone rubble jambs, a timber lintel and bread oven. The remains of a first floor chamber survive above the hall, although the room has been sub-divided in the C20. C17 first floor fireplace with chamfered stone jambs with pyramid stops and the remains of a moulded plaster cornice.
Roof: some C18 trusses survive.

Passmore, A. J. + Manning, P. T., 2010, Archaeological Recording at New Inn Farm, Calverleigh, Loxbeare, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344952.

New Inn Farmhouse forms part of a 17th century lobby house, the name of which suggests it was built as a public house, although lobby entry houses are a form of rural dwelling constructed in Devon from the 17th century onwards. The plan could, however, provide a public bar and private house separated by the central fireplaces. New Inn is shown on Donn's Map of 1765 and presumably was functioning as an inn at that time. The 1839 Tithe Map shows it as an L-shaped building with a structure adjoining its western end and two detached buildings to the east and it is recorded on the apportionment as 'Farm House Farm Buildings and Court'. There is no mention of an inn and it possibly formed part of the farm house. The 1890 Ordnance Survey map marks the site as New Inn and it appears much the same as on the Tithe Map although the western building has gone and there has been some alteration to the buildings to the east. Kelly's Directory of 1902 lists John Besley as a farmer at New Inn and on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map it is marked as 'New Inn Farm'. It is not known when the building ceased to function as an inn.
Historic building recording undertaken prior to repairs and alterations to the roof and first floor found that although the roof has been reslated most of the earlier timbers survive. It is 17th century in date although the eastern two trusses were replaced in the 18th century. The first floor partitions were found to be secondary features, forming part of the 18th century alterations to the house. Both were constructed of vertical posts infilled, unusually, with cob. Door openings, later raised in height, were recorded in each partition. See report for full details.

CALVERLEIGH, NEW INN FARM (SS 92036 14488). Recording by A. J. Passmore (Exeter Archaeology) in this 17th-century lobby-entry house established that the roof is of two phases — a 17th-century structure with two early 18th-century trusses (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 10.57).

New Inn Farm is depicted on the modern mapping.

SS 91SW LOXBEARE CALVERLEIGH - 13/107 New Inn Farmhouse - II
House, divided into 2 properties. C17 or earlier origins, renovations of the late C20. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone rubble; slate roof, hipped at ends; massive axial stack with stone shaft; right end stack.
Plan: Sited below the level of the road with a pitched stone yard in front. The main range is a 3 room lobby entrance plan, 2 rooms to the right of the original entrance, 1 to the left. C20 rear additions at the left end, C20 conversion of barn to domestic use at the right end at right angles to the rear of the main range. The room to the right of the original entrance appears to have been the hall with high quality carpentry and masonry; the right hand room has plainer finish. Left hand room not inspected at time of survey (1986). The building is said to have been converted to a farmhouse from an inn in the C19.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front, the original entrance to the left with a late C16 r C17 plank and stud door with a gabled lattice porch. Additional entrance on front into right hand room, also with a gabled lattice porch and entrance to left into left hand room. The C17 timber mullioned hall window survives, other fenestration C19 or C20.
Interior: The hall is very complete with an open fireplace with chamfered ashlar jambs, an ovolo-moulded cross beam and moulded exposed joists. A short section of plank and muntin screen forms the hall side of the entrance lobby. Built into a recess adjacent to the fireplace is the head of a probaly late C15/early C16 cusped timber window. The carpentry in the right hand room is plainer with some C20 replacement: open fireplace with stone rubble jambs, a timber lintel and bread oven. The remains of a first floor chamber survive above the hall, although the room has been sub-divided in the C2O. C17 first floor fireplace with chamfered stone jambs with pyramid stops and the remains of a moulded plaster cornice.