Name:Barrow or World War II Installation on Broad Down

Summary

Vis=-/-/1991 (pearce). An almost circular, flat pale green patch of short grass with no heather, gorse or coarse weeds. Several flat stones showing through grass. Possible ditch visible. Surrounding area rough and moorland with gorse and heather. Distance from trig point 127m, from road 52m. Diameter 10m.(worksheet). Vis=4/11/1992 (simpson + noble) patch of green grass. Diam 10m (simpson + noble). Vis=4/11/1993 (simpson + westcott) circular area of modern debris (bricks, pipes, concrete etc) located at sy17119375. Probably the remains of wwii installation (simpson + westcott). Vis=visible on raf verticals.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW? (Early Bronze Age to World War II - 2200 BC (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(pearce 1991).

Simpson, s. + westcott, k. A. /a fieldwalking exercise on broad down, farway/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.76).

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill and broad down, east devon/(1993)/(emafu report 93.38).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1974/(11/4/1947)/dcc 38/37.

Circular patch of grass within area of rough gorse/heather may represent barrow site. Circular area of modern debris at SY1711 9375 probably remains of WWII installation.