Name:Cairn on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Flat-topped cairn of 9.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Traces of a kerb indicated by four contiguous stones visible around the perimeter on the north side. An infilled trench of T-plan is visible in the top of the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze age cairn on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1899, Sixth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 148 &152 (Article in Serial). SDV344950.

A ruined barrow on the north slope of White Tor. Excavation resulted in no finds.

'Cairn' shown on early 20th century map.

(30/09/1950) Low turf covered mound, with a number of stones scattered over the top. No trace of a retaining circle. Fairly good condition. Diameter measures 8.0m, height 0.6m.
(18/10/1980) A flat-topped turf-covered cairn, of the dimensions recorded by Grinsell. Traces of a kerb indicated by four contiguous stones visible around the perimeter on the N side. An infilled trench of T-plan is visible in the top of the cairn. (See ground photograph; and 1:2500 plan with SX 57 NW 52).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F63/58/6399, 0042-43 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229824.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5378, 1/221 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228537.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 160, Peter Tavy 20 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(14/09/1975) Cairn excavated without result in 1899. Diameter 9.0m, height 0.4m.

Recorded.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, I. I. Sainsbury (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(06/11/1987) SX 5371 7900. An oval, flat-topped cairn set on a gently sloping natural plateau of rough grassland with panoramic views in most directions. It is constructed of consolidated small stones and is now predominantly turf-covered. It measures 9m E-W by 8m transversely and is 0.7m high on the N (downhill) side and 0.3m on the S (uphill) side. Only two contiguous earthfast stones of the probable kerb are now evident on the N side. The excavation trench which lies E-W centrally across the cairn is about 1m wide; a second, faint trench is visible at right angles.

(1992) Cairn diameter measures 10m, 0.6m high with flat top. Lies within coaxial field system. Traces of stone kerb visible on northern edge. Two narrow trenches cut through mound represent 1899 excavation.

White Tor N.W. '1' at SX53727900 of 9.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. The flat topped cairn between the middle and upper Cudlipptown reaves to the north-west of White Tor was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1898 but gave 'no results'. The stones were replaced in the T-shaped trench through the centre leaving most of the cairn undisturbed.

Horner, B., 1992, Note (Personal Comment). SDV226632.

(27/10/1992) Grinsell sites this further to the south than the 1985 RCHM APP survey shows. Two cairns recorded by Grinsell. Three by RCHM. Grid references do not tie up however. See SX57NW-69.

Cairn shows up pretty well on the modern aerial photography and corresponds with the MasterMap depiction of the feature. This is one of three features that can be seen on the 2010 aerial photography, which suggests the National Monuments Record was right and Grinsell may have missed one cairn.

This cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.