Name:Barrow on Broad Down

Summary

Slight mound circa 19 metres diameter touching the roadside hedge, or possibly even partly under the road. No earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Des=worksheet(pearce 1991).

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill and broad down, east devon/(1993)27/(emafu report 93.38).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=4/11/1994 (simpson + noble) height c.0.15m. If a barrow, more than half under road. Stable under pasture (simpson + noble).

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=-/-/1991 (pearce). Possible barrow. Very slight mound touching roadside hedge. Diameter c 19m (worksheet).

Possible barrow site some 30 metres to south of survey area, described as slight mound circa 19 metres diameter touching the roadside hedge, or possibly even partly under the road.

No earthworks are visible.

There are no visible earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.