Name:Enclosure with hut circle west of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Prehistoric enclosure with hut circle in the south-west corner.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reaves and settlements around White Tor

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV228546.

A type 1 hut circle is situated in the sw corner of the enclosure. It has internal measurements of 2m by 1.5m with a wall 1.5m wide; in poor condition. Although the interior of the enclosure is stony it has been cleared to some extent (nmr, citing os).

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV228548.

Vis=29/7/1988 (rchme) sx54187878. A small enclosure and hut circle located at the base of a n facing rocky outcrop. The enclosure measures 22m n-s by 15m inside a crude turf-covered stone wall which is 0.5m high and 1.8m to 2m wide. No definite facing stones are evident. The wall is rather fragmentary on the e side where it utilises fallen boulders and outcrop of the escarpment; on the w it terminates rather abruptly. There is a lowering of the wall roughly central to the n side, which may indicate the original entrance.

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV228549.

In the sw corner of the foot of the rock face a small hut circle has been levelled into the slope. It is about 2.3m diam inside a turf-covered stone wall 0.4m high and 1m wide. There is no definite entrance but it may have been located in the se side (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Aph=nmr sx 54 78.

Aph=raf/5b/6399/f65/0041-2.

Vis=17/7/1950 (os). Enclosure wall, 30cm high, constructed of partly turf covered stones. No hut circle contained within it (os).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., February 1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Irregular enclosure. Measures 26 metres north-south, 18 metres east-west. Defined by rubble bank 1 metre wide, 0.5 metres high. Central entrance in north wall, measuring 2 metres wide. There is a hut circle (see related record) against the south end of western wall.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 91-92 (Monograph). SDV219155.