Name:Enclosure with hut circle north-west of White Tor Camp, Peter Tavy

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure of 26 metres by 18 metres with walls 1 metre wide by 0.5 metres high to the north-west of White Tor Camp with a hut circle in the south-west corner

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Enclosure' shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1950, SX57NW3, SX57NW3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV228546.

Visited on 17th July 1950. Enclosure wall, 0.3 metres high, constructed of partly turf covered stones. A Type 1 hut circle is situated in the south-west corner of the enclosure. It has internal measurements of 2 metres by 1.5 metres with a wall 1.5 metres wide; in poor condition. Although the interior of the enclosure is stony it has been cleared to some extent.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 0041-0042 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX5478 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228382.

In the south-west corner of the foot of the rock face a small hut circle has been levelled into the slope. It is about 2.3 metres diameter inside a turf-covered stone wall 0.4 metres high and 1 metre wide. There is no definite entrance but it may have been located in the south-east side. (NMR, citing Sainsbury).

Not visible RAF verticals.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1988, Survey of settlement north of White Tor (Report - Survey). SDV227592.

Visited on 29th July 1988. At SX54187878. A small enclosure and hut circle located at the base of a north facing rocky outcrop. The enclosure measures 22 metres north to south by 15 etres inside a crude turf-covered stone wall which is 0.5 metres high and 1.8 metres to 2 metres wide. No definite facing stones are evident. The wall is rather fragmentary on the east side where it utilises fallen boulders and outcrop of the escarpment; on the west it terminates rather abruptly. There is a lowering of the wall roughly central to the north side, which may indicate the original entrance.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP, February 1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Irregular enclosure. Measures 26 metres north-south, 18 metres east-west. Defined by rubble bank 1 metre wide, 0.5 metres high. Central entrance in north wall, measuring 2 metres wide. There is a hut circle against the south end of western wall.

Site '12' at 'White Tor Fort and hut circles' includes the northern part of an enclosure with a hut circle on the south-west side.

Part of enclosure visible on arial photograph.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 31/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Full description(s) ?
(SX 54227876) Enclosure (NR). (1-3)

Visible on RAF air photographs. (4)

At SX 54227876, amidst dense clitter on the north-facing slope of
White Tor, at 445.0m. OD; is an enclosure measuring approximately
25.0m x 15.0m. Its south side is bounded by a rock-face and its
other sides marked by stone walling averaging 0.5m. wide and 0.5m.
high, with an entrance centrally placed in the north side.

A Type 1 hut circle is situated in the south-west corner of the
enclosure. It has internal measurements of 2.0m. x 1.5m with a wall
1.5m wide; in poor condition. Although the interior of the enclosure
is stony it has been cleared to some extent. (Type site SX 56 SE 19).

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D. and at 1:1000 for AO Records (see
SX 57 NW 2). (5)

SX 5418 7878. A small enclosure and hut-circle located at the base of a N facing rocky outcrop at about 450m OD. The enclosure measures 22m N-S by 15m inside a crude turf-covered stone wall which is 0.5m high and 1.8m to 2m wide. No definite facing stones are evident. The wall is rather fragmentary on the E side where it utilises fallen boulders and outcrop of the escarpment; on the W it terminates rather abruptly. There is a lowering of the wall roughly central to the N side, which may indicate the original entrance.

In the SW corner of the foot of the rock face a small hut circle has been levelled into the slope. It is about 2.3m diameter inside a turf-covered stone wall 0.4m high and 1m wide. There is no definite entrance but it may have been located in the SE side. (6-7)