Name:Victoria Boundary Stone on Haytor Down

Summary

Victoria boundary stone one of eleven stones on the boundary between Ilsington, Manaton and Bovey Tracey parishes

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

'Victoria B.S.' shown on 19th century map.

'Victoria (B.S.)' shown on early 20th century map.

SX 7660 7827 Victoria boundary stone is one of eleven stones on the boundary between Ilsington, Manaton and Bovey Tracey parishes.

Stone shown as 'BS' on survey.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, R3 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 25/03/2011. One of a group of Boundary stones recorded on Haytor Down. Victoria stone (at SX 76607 78272), elevation 403 metres, measures 67 by 44 by 24 centimetres. DS 1853.

'Victoria (B.S.)' shown on modern mapping.