Name:Boundary Stone at Natsworthy Gate

Summary

Boundary stone on the Manaton and Widecombe parish boundary. Inscribed 'DS 1854' (Duke of Someset) on one side and 'PIT' on the other.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1854 AD to 1854 AD)

Boundary stone marked as 'B.S'.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 15, 18 (Monograph). SDV351773.

No. 10 Pit Stone.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 08/03/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone 20 metres south of Natsworthy Gate on grass verge (west side of road) behind wire fence (SX72114 80181). Legend ‘DS/1854/PIT/’. Worn and covered in grey/silver patches of lichen. DS stands for Duke of Somerset. Thought to date to c.1854.

Boundary stone marked as 'BS'.

Watts, S., 30/07/2013, Boundary Stone (Personal Comment). SDV351780.

Boundary stone beside road to the north of Natworthy Manor. Inscribed 'D. S 1854' on one side and 'P I T' on the other.