Name:Barn at Lowton Farm, Bridford

Barn at Lowton Farm was damaged by fire in the mid 20th century but retains some original features

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• BARN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Harrison, V., 1991, Lowton Farm Barn (Worksheet). SDV312189.

Site visited in 1991. Building to front and left of present farmhouse at Lowton Farm. Fire damaged approximately 40 years ago (-roof completely burnt off and replaced with monopitch asbestos covering. Now traditional roof type being reinstated). Crosswall of ashlar granite masonry with cornice (now hacked off) discovered in what is presently an agricultural building. There are a number of other identifiable features of interest in the building including blocked splayed window on rear wall; blocked doorway on rear wall (opposite doorway in front wall) in adjoining room. Nb. Both these openings are now below ground level where farmyard has been formed to the rear. Also shoulder in front wall towards right apparently indicating that building was formerly much lower. No plan form could be clearly recognized of either longhouse or cross passage house. Ashlar masonry does not appear to be the reverse of a fireplace - no sign of fireplace in adjoining room - given the buildings history. The possible traces of burnt material in the mortar seemed inconclusive. No evidence of cross passage by ashlar work. See worksheet, photos and plans for full details.