Name:Crossway and Cross Cottage, Monkleigh

Crossway and cross cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Crossway and cross cottage. House, now 2 dwellings. Late c16/early c17; late c19 external alterations. Render over stone and cob; gabled slate roof; c20 rendered right end stack; c17 rendered external stone stack to left gable end; similar lateral stack, to centre of front wall, rebuilt at top c 1986.4-unit plan with parlour to left, hall to centre and service range to right.2 storeys; 5-window range. Crossway, to left of lateral stack, has c20 two-light first-floor casements above half-glazed door flanked by segmental arches over similar casements. Cross cottage to right, of 3-window range, has flat rendered arches over c20 casements of up to 4 lights and c20 porch with c19 plank door set in chamfered surround. Right-end gable rebuilt c 1986. Late c16/early c17 stair projection and c20 outshut to rear. Interior: cross cottage has stop-chamfered beams on ground floor. Crossways retains good late c16/early c17 interior features: front door opens into room on left, which has late c16/early c17 plank and stud partition with ogee-stopped chamfers to studs: stop-chamfered bressummer over open fireplace to left; fine plasterwork to overmantle has initials a and e entwined in love knot with date 1709, set in scrolled foliate surround; early c18 plasterwork to ceiling, with cornice and oval panel with wreathed surround. Room to right has two panels of c17 plank and stud partition; chamfered beam with roll and ogee stop; c19 winder stairs to rear. First floor has c17 stop-chamfered doorframe leading from stairs to gallery along rear wall, which has early c19 two-panelled door and c19 plank door to rooms. Late c16/early c17 a-frame roof of heavy scantling with lap-jointed collars and ridge purlin set in notched apexes (doe).

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 202, 211-2 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

Crossway is a portion of a late 16th- or early 17th-century house, formerly of higher status: the ground floor parlour has an early 18th-century plasterwork ceiling and a plaster overmantel dated 1709.
In 1992 three whole relief tiles and 10 fragments were found, set in lime mortar in the hearth of an early first floor fireplace. Six designs (K28, K31 D33, vK35, K50, vK53) were represented – the largest range of stamps from any secular site. Design K31 is known to have been made in Bideford. The other designs are found together in several churches (all except K38 are also found at Monkleigh church); it is highly likely they all come from Bideford. The tiles all show signs of damage; several are burnt.