Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=28/9/1950 (os) supposed cairn reported, but not found after considerable search. The whole slope of the hill s of the summit is covered by a clitter of bare and turf covered granite boulders, giving it a very hummocky appearance. It seems possible that one of these large turf covered bumps may have been mistaken for a cairn (os).

Vis=-/-/- (grinsell) has failed on two occasions to find this cairn shown on os.

Newman,, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141348.

Cairn not shown on english heritage survey of 2003. Group of five cairns shown to the south (newman).

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Anon/tda/31(1899).

Des=gerrard, s. /(7/1/1992)/as above.

Des=newman,p.(english heritage)/the langstone moor stone circle and its prehistoric environs: survey report/(2003)fig 2/eh report ai/25/2003 in smr.