Name:UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Earthworks of possible Bronze Age hut circles, Medieval or later tinner's pit, and a 20th century mortar emplacement near the summit of Cox Tor. The hut circles have an internal diameter of 4.6 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.35 metres. The tinner's pits have a diameter of 7.2 metres, depth of 0.65 metres and have a collar of spoil on the downslope side surviving to a height of 0.6 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV228604.

Vis=9/10/1992 (rchme) all as described by hemery. Arranged around each hut are a number of small narrow slots (approx 1m by 0.4m by 0.3m deep) which were dug for the purpose of storing ammunition boxes. These indicate that some of the hut circles have been re-used in a military context. The impact of this phase renders the earlier nature and form of the features more difficult to determine.
'a' sx53267613: defined by a partly turf-covered bank, 1m to 1.5m wide, composed of small and medium size stones. However, the n/w arc is an internal scarp only. The internal face is composed of 5 curving faces which are sharply cut and the interior itself is remarkably flat. It measures 3.7m across. It appears to have been excavated in the late 19c; its condition is consistent with that event.
'b' sx53337611: almost sub-square internally measuring 3,8m across with sharp corners, this hut has probably been excavated also. Its wall is similar to that of 'a' and measures 0.8m to 1.8m wide and 0.3m to 0.45m high. In common with 'a' it is terraced into the slope and has no entrance visible.
'c' sx53397604: this feature never was a hut circle. It is a small sub-rectangular terrace cut into a reave with an arc of disturbed stone on the e, possibly the crude wall of some temporary shelter.
'd' sx53477607: a hut circle with internal diam of 4.6m defined by a wall of small and medium-size stones, partly turf-covered. The wall is 0.6m to 1m wide, 0.25m high externally and 0.35m high internally, giving a level sunken interior. This hut also has a sharp internal face and has probably been excavated. The hut circle may have been attached to the reave or vice versa, but the relationship is now obscured by the excavation which has cut into the reave.
'e' sx53487605: not a hut circle but a circular crater-like depression 7.2m overall diam including an outer rim-bank 0.1m to 0.5m high. The interior is dished to a max depth of 0.65m below the rim. The rim is most prominent on the downslope side. There are several tin pits in the immediate vicinity; this feature may be one which has been subsequently altered for another purpose.
'f' sx53537603: this feature is similar to e but much more obviously a tin pit, with a substantial upcast collar 0.6m high around the downslope side. The pit is 0.6m deep. A curious feature is the narrow slot cut form the w side ending in a small hole 1.2m across and 0.2m deep (nmr citing rchme).

Osa=sx57nw40. Vis=27/10/1980 (os) centred at sx53397607 on se slope of cox tor are the remains of 3 hut circles of type 1.
All have levelled interiors and 2 at sx53267611 and sx53337609 are identical with internal diam of 3.5m and walling 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. No entrances are discernible. The nw hut is probably that referred to by baring gould.
The third hut at sx58477605 has an internal diam of 4.6m and walling 1m thick and 0.5m high. It has a s facing entrance. The hut is adjacent to an e-w reave. The 3 remaining huts portrayed on the os 6" 1954 crater, a stone clearance patch and a nebulous shallow depression (nmr citing os).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 4177.

Aph=nmr sx5376/1/204(20/5/1977).

Aph=raf/58/6399 0044-45/.

Hemery, e. /high dartmoor/(1983)961.

Des=wilson-north, r. /(9/10/1992)/rchme field investigation. Local information states that the presence of platforms in association with ammunition box slots suggests the use of the sites as a 20c mortar emplacement (nmr citing wilson-north).

Baring Gould, S., 1898, 5th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 106 (Article in Serial). SDV265401.

Open settlement on Cox Tor. Seven scattered hut circles on south-east slope of Cox Tor is a single hut circle, about 183m south-east of cairn on summit. Doorway faces south-east, door-posts fallen. Floor uneven. No cooking hole or pottery, no charcoal. Flint flake and a pebble found in the centre. Condition poor.
Hut circle A in very good condition. Entrance appears to be at south. The flooring is unusually even and is covered with a layer of small stone fragments. Diameter 5.0m, height of wall 0.35m.
Hut circle B in very good condition. Entrance appears to be at east. The floor of the circle is covered with small stone fragments. Circle consists of small turf covered granite stones. Diameter 5.5m, height of wall 0.5m.
Hut circle C. Diameter 4.0m, height of wall 0.4m maximum. Entrance to se. Condition poor.
Hut circle D in very good condition. Entrance to southeast. Consists of turf covered stones of varying sizes. Surface of floor uneven, diameter 5.8m, height 0.5m.
Hut circle E. Fair condition, much hollowed in centre. The entrance is not apparent. Much overgrown with turf, has been much despoiled. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.5m.
Hut circle F. Much despoiled. There is very little trace of stonework of the type usually associated with hut circles. At southwest extreme there is a ditch, probably made by sheep. On the whole a very doubtful hut circle, mostly used by sheep as a shelter. Diameter 5.5m, height of bank 0.35m.

Open settlement on south-east slope of Cox Tor. Consisting of seven hut circles. The six described by Baring Gould (A-F) and one more at SX 5350 7606 to the immediate east of east seen on aerials and recorded on map overlay.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

Full description(s) ?
(SX 533761) Hut Circles (NR) (Two shown)
(SX 535760) Hut Circles (NR) (Four shown). (1)
A single hut circle lies about 200 yards southeast of the ancient wall (SX 57 NW 39) surrounding the summit of Cox Tor, with traces of others nearby all of which have been robbed of their stones. It is about 12 feet internally diameter and has exceptionally high walls. The doorposts, facing south east, have fallen. Excavation yielded
only a flint flake and a pebble. (2)
Not visible on air photographs. (3)
Centred at SX 53397607 on the south east slope of Cox Tor are the remains of three hut circles of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19).
All have levelled interiors and two at SX 53267611 and SX 53337609 are identical with internal diameters of 3.5m and walling 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. No entrances are discernible. The north west hut is probably that referred to by authority 2. (See ground photograph of south east hut).
The third hut at SX 53477605 has an internal diameter of 4.6m and walling 1.0m thick and 0.5m high. It has a South facing entrance. The hut is adjacent to an east to west reave (SX 57 NW 42).
The three remaining huts portrayed on the OS 6" 1954 are a crater, a stone clearance patch and a nebulous shallow depression.
Three huts surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (see plan). (4)
Additional bibliography. (5)
SX 5333 7609; three hut circles and other features on a moderate slope SE of Cox Tor,
'A' SX 5326 7613; defined by a partly turf-covered bank, 1m to 1.5m wide, composed of small and medium size stones. However, the N/W arc is an internal scarp only. The internal face is composed of five curving faces which are sharply cut and the interior itself is remarkably flat. It measures 3.7m across. It appears to have been excavated in the late 19th century: its condition is consistent with that event.
'B' SX 5333 7611; almost sub-square internally, measuring 3.8m across with sharp corners, this hut has probably been excavated also. Its wall is similar to that of 'A' and measures 0.8m to 1.8m wide and 0.3m to 0.45m high. In common with 'A' it is terraced into the slope and has no entrance visible.
'C' SX 5339 7604; this feature never was a hut circle contra source (a). It is a small, sub rectangular terrace cut into a reave (SX 57 NW 42) with an arc of disturbed stone on the E, possibly the crude wall of some temporary shelter.
'D' SX 5347 7607; a hut circle with internal diameter of 4.6m defined by a wall of small and medium-size stones, partly turf-covered. The wall is 0.6m to 1m wide, 0.25m high externally and 0.35m high internally, giving a level, sunken interior. This hut also has a sharp internal face and has probably been excavated.
The hut circle may have been attached to the reave, or vice versa, but the relationship is now obscured by the excavation which has cut into the reave.
'E' SX 5348 7605; not a hut circle but a circular, crater-like depression 7.2m overall diameter including an outer rim-bank 0.1m to 0.5m high. The interior is dished to a maximum depth of 0.65m below the rim. The rim is most prominent on the downslope side. There are several tin pits in the immediate vicinity; this feature may be one which has been subsequently altered for another purpose.
'F' SX 5353 7603; this feature is similar to E but much more obviously a tin pit, with a substantial upcast collar 0.6m high around the downslope side. The pit is 0.6m deep. A curious feature is the narrow slot cut form the W side ending in a small hole 1.2m across and 0.2m deep.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale). (7)
All as described by authority 5. Arranged around each hut are a number of small, narrow slots (approx. 1m long by 0.4m wide and 0.3m deep), which were dug for the purpose of storing ammunition boxes. These indicate that some of the hut circles have been re-used in a military context. The impact of this phase renders the earlier nature and form of the features more difficult to determine.
Local information states that the presence of platforms in association with ammunition box slots suggests the use of the sites as a 20th c. mortar emplacement. (8)