Name:Roadside milestone north-west of Postbridge

Summary

Stone dates to the late 18th century; one of a number of stones erected by the Tavistock and Moretonhampstead Trusts to mark the Trans Dartmoor Route. Depicted on historic maps.

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'M.S. Moretonhampstead 8' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Milestone Survey from Barnstaple to Crediton (Report - Survey). SDV348165.

Milestone on the north side of the road opposite 'Beechwood' erected around 1772. A survey in 2003 found the small 46 centimetre high stone microchipped and leaning on its side. The stretch of road from Yelverton to Princetown and from Princetown to Moretonhampstead known as the 'Trans Dartmoor Route' was built and maintained jointly by the Tavistock and Moretonhampstead Trusts in 1772. The boundary of the Trust seems to be close to the 'Warren House Inn'.

Milestone is depicted on the modern mapping.