Name:Williams' Shaft, Combe Martin Silver Mine

Summary

Old whim shaft, probably 18th century, enlarged and deepened in early 19th century when adjacent engine house was built. Cleared to 120 feet by 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Claughton, P. F., 1989, Mining Sites in the Combe Martin Area (Correspondence). SDV81860.

Williams Shaft, Old Combmartin Mine. Remains of engine house walls, smithy and possible account house. Other details: Map, Site 3.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

Williams' Shaft. Fine shaft, currently being cleared and conserved by owner; retains sockets for pitwork. Intact bob pit, ruins of engine house, derelict smithy to east. Other details: Visited 1990.

The smithy mertis listing.

Claughton, P. F., 1992, Untitled Source, 3 (Monograph). SDV95216.

Williams Shaft, where a 50" cylinder Cornish engine was erected, was an old whim shaft on the deep adit enlarged and deepened with the intention of cutting Harris's (or east) lode below the 27 fathom level. Recent investigation of the engine house revealed the bob wall foundation, angle bob pit and base of chimney with flues for 2 boiler houses. To the east of the shaft stands a smithy and a building, 'South Dene', which is probably based on the account house. The shaft itself has been cleared to 120 feet below the surface, revealing the outline of one side of the old whim shaft as it twisted out of alignment with the enlarged engine shaft.

Claughton, P., 1997, Untitled Source, 78-81 (Monograph). SDV62761.

Other details: Plan and elevation. Map object based on this Source.

Warburton, M., 2001, Industrial Archaeology - A Guided Walk Through Combe Martin's Past (Leaflet). SDV81878.

Plan shows William's Engine Shaft. Other details: Plan.

Unknown, 2002, Mine Tenement: The Nerve Centre of 19th Century Mining in Combe Martin (Article in Serial). SDV90321.

'William's Pumping Shaft' shown on plan. Other details: Plan. Map object based on this Source.

Webb, D. K. + Warburton, M. J., 2002, Silver Mine Chronology, 5-7 (Article in Serial). SDV344183.

In the 1830s-1840s John Williams sank William's Shaft and introduced steam engines to pump out water and extend workings around Mine Tenement.

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Mine Tenement: Leat and Mill (Correspondence). SDV320739.

A resitivity survey undertaken in 2005 to the south of Mine Tenement confirmed the presence of an 18th century water wheel which was used to pump water from Williams Shaft prior to the building of the engine house in the early 19th century.

Green, T., 2005, Trevor Dunkerley and Combe Martin Silver, 19-20 (Article in Serial). SDV322853.

Williams Shaft, Old Combmartin Mine. Powder house, blacksmith shop + forge have been restored (2001). Foundations of engine house, a cottage & chimney remain. 'Count House' is modern house. TM shows 5 buildings & possible diamond-shaped pond.

Map object based on this Source.