Name:Thorne's Shaft

One of 12 adits or shafts at Old Combmartin Mine worked in the 19C.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Claughton, P. F., 1989, Letter & map (Correspondence). SDV89397.

Claughton, P., 1990, Lead and Silver-Lead Workings in North Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV362925.

Combe Martin Mine (usually referred to as the Old Combe Martin Mine, although never known by that name in the 19th century). Principal workings are on the Old Lode in the area to the north of Castle Street and 250 yards east of the church; with other workings on Harris' Lode to the north adjacent to Corner Lane, and on Gorwell's to the south adjacent to Coneypark Lane.

In the half mile between deep adit portal and the main workings north of Castle Street there will have been a number of ventilation shafts; however they are no longer in evidence, although sinkages have been reported under various buildings adjacent to High Street, and there is an area of pre-19th century workings north of the present Fire Station (at about SS586465). (See report for full details).

Claughton, P. F., 1992, Untitled Source, 5 (Monograph). SDV95216.

Thorne's shaft. A minor winding shaft marked by a substantial spoil heap.

Claughton, P., 1997, Untitled Source, 78-81 (Monograph). SDV62761.

Warburton, M., 2001, Industrial Archaeology - A Guided Walk Through Combe Martin's Past (Leaflet). SDV81878.

Other details: Plan.

Old Combmartin Mine. One of 12 adits or shafts indicated as having been sunk, reopened or worked in the 19th century. Thorne's shaft. A minor winding shaft marked by a substantial spoil heap (1992).