Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=11/7/1950 (os) two hut circles 402m n of merrivale bridge, composed of small, partly turf covered stones, no entrances visible. Diameters 5m and 7m.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV225401.

Vis=17/10/1978 (os) hut 'b'. Diam 6m internally. Wall 1.3m thick. Entrance to s. Type 1 (nmr, citing os).

Vis=recorded (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 2 stone hut circles of rubble walling with e facing doorway. The s hut has internal kiam 4.1m, walls 1.5m wide, 0.7m high. The n hut 6.2m diam; walls 2m wide, 0.7m high (am). Hut 'b'. Internal diam 4.1m n-s by 3.4m defined by a bank of tumbled walling 1.2m to 2m wide, up to 0.3m high internally, 0.45m externally. Walling now of collapsed small + medium sized rubble, except on ne where there is a clear wall edge internally. Entrance 1.6m wide facing downslope to e. Interior contains some fallen stone on se, but is otherwise level, being cut into slope 0.45m and embanked on downslope 0.4m (nmr, with no further reference).