Name:Small hut circle settlement south-east of Roos Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Small hut circle settlement to the south-east of Roos Tor with up to six associated scattered hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Northern 'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

11/07/1950) Two hut circles 402 metres north of Merrivale Bridge, composed of small, partly turf covered stones, no entrances visible. Diameters 5 metres and 7 metres.
(17/10/1978) Three hut circles are situated on the lower east-facing slopes of Roos Tor.
'A' at SX 54707649 has a diameter of 7.0m internally north-south and 6.0m east-west with a wall 1.3m thick. It is in very poor condition.
'B' at SX 54867637 has a diameter of 6.0m internally with a wall 1.3m thick, an entrance on the south, and is of Type1.
'C' at SX 54857636 has an internal diameter of 4.0m with a wall 1.0m thick, an entrance on the south and is of Type 1.
There are no associated enclosures or fields in the vicinity. (Type site SX 56 SE 19).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 555 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Photograph taken on 26th April 1979.

Recorded.

Roos Tor south-east settlement associated with six hut circles. Three huts are grouped together with the others to the north-west, north and east.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Re-surveyed by GPS September 2003.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Five of the huts shown on survey.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(11/11/1987) Four hut circles, three in a close group in dense clitter at SX54867637 and a fourth at SX54707644, isolated 180m NW up the slope of Roos Tor.
'A' SX54707644 Situated 20m N of a reave (SX 57 NW 30) on sloping ground. It has an internal diameter of 6.4m defined by a crude ring of earthfast boulders and stones of varying size and shape, 0.6 m wide and up to 0.3m high. A gap in the NE arc, 4m wide, may be the site of an entrance.
This feature is certainly not a retaining kerb as noted by Robinson (Devon SMR SX 57 NW 118 (a) R Robinson) and is very similar to two hut circles to the NE on the same hillslope (SX 57 NW 110).
'B' SX54867636 Internal diameter of 4.1m N-S by 3.4m defined by a bank of tumbled walling 1.2 to 2m wide, up to 0.3m high internally and 0.45m externally. The walling is now of collapsed small and medium size rubble (0.10 to 0.20m diameter) except on the NE where there is a clear wall edge internally. There is an entrance 1.6m wide facing downslope to the E. The interior contains some fallen stone on the SE but is otherwise level, being cut into the slope 0.45m and embanked on the downslope 0.4 m.
'C' SX54867636 Internal diameter of 5.6m and of similar form to hut 'B' though with some larger stones as wall edging. Walling survives to a maximum height of 0.3m internally and 0.35m externally; width between 1.3 and 1.6 except on the E where tumble extends it to 2.2m. There is a break to the circuit on the ESE. A level interior is formed by cutting into the slope to 0.55m and embankment on the downslope to 0.35m.
'D' SX54907637 Low banks of partly turf-covered, small stone rubble 1.4m wide and 0.1 to 0.3 m high delimit an internal area of 3-3.4m diameter. The circuit is damaged on the SE where a section of bank appears to be pushed towards the interior. The interior is terraced into the slope 0.25m and embanked on the downslope 0.3m. There is no sign of an entrance (RCHME Field Investigation 11-Nov-1987 M J Fletcher).

Huts shown on modern mapping.

Settlement listed under five separate Scheduled Ancient Monuments. SAMs 100747, 100748, 100749, 1007546 and 1007991