Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=11/7/1950 (os) two hut circles 402m n of merrivale bridge, composed of small, partly turf covered stones, no entrances visible. Diameters 5m and 7m.

• National Monuments Record: SX57NW50
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 439869

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 2 stone hut circles of rubble walling with e facing doorway. The s hut has internal kiam 4.1m, walls 1.5m wide, 0.7m high. The n hut 6.2m diam; walls 2m wide, 0.7m high (am). Hut 'b'. Internal diam 4.1m n-s by 3.4m defined by a bank of tumbled walling 1.2m to 2m wide, up to 0.3m high internally, 0.45m externally. Walling now of collapsed small + medium sized rubble, except on ne where there is a clear wall edge internally. Entrance 1.6m wide facing downslope to e. Interior contains some fallen stone on se, but is otherwise level, being cut into slope 0.45m and embanked on downslope 0.4m (nmr, with no further reference).

Aph=nmr sf1510/555(26/4/1979).

(11/07/1950) Two hut circles 402m north of Merrivale Bridge, composed of small, partly turf covered stones, no entrances visible. Diameters 5m and 7m.

(17/10/1978) Three hut circles are situated on the lower east-facing slopes of Roos Tor.
'A' at SX 54707649 has a diameter of 7.0m internally north-south and 6.0m east-west with a wall 1.3m thick. It is in very poor condition.
'B' at SX 54867637 has a diameter of 6.0m internally with a wall 1.3m thick, an entrance on the south, and is of Type1.
'C' at SX 54857636 has an internal diameter of 4.0m with a wall 1.0m thick, an entrance on the south and is of Type 1.
There are no associated enclosures or fields in the vicinity. (Type site SX 56 SE 19).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Recorded.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Re-surveyed by GPS September 2003.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(11/11/1987) Four hut circles, three in a close group in dense clitter at SX54867637 and a fourth at SX54707644, isolated 180m NW up the slope of Roos Tor.
'A' SX54707644 Situated 20m N of a reave (SX 57 NW 30) on sloping ground. It has an internal diameter of 6.4m defined by a crude ring of earthfast boulders and stones of varying size and shape, 0.6 m wide and up to 0.3m high. A gap in the NE arc, 4m wide, may be the site of an entrance.
This feature is certainly not a retaining kerb as noted by Robinson (Devon SMR SX 57 NW 118 (a) R Robinson) and is very similar to two hut circles to the NE on the same hillslope (SX 57 NW 110).
'B' SX54867636 Internal diameter of 4.1m N-S by 3.4m defined by a bank of tumbled walling 1.2 to 2m wide, up to 0.3m high internally and 0.45m externally. The walling is now of collapsed small and medium size rubble (0.10 to 0.20m diameter) except on the NE where there is a clear wall edge internally. There is an entrance 1.6m wide facing downslope to the E. The interior contains some fallen stone on the SE but is otherwise level, being cut into the slope 0.45m and embanked on the downslope 0.4 m.
'C' SX54867636 Internal diameter of 5.6m and of similar form to hut 'B' though with some larger stones as wall edging. Walling survives to a maximum height of 0.3m internally and 0.35m externally; width between 1.3 and 1.6 except on the E where tumble extends it to 2.2m. There is a break to the circuit on the ESE. A level interior is formed by cutting into the slope to 0.55m and embankment on the downslope to 0.35m.
'D' SX54907637 Low banks of partly turf-covered, small stone rubble 1.4m wide and 0.1 to 0.3 m high delimit an internal area of 3-3.4m diameter. The circuit is damaged on the SE where a section of bank appears to be pushed towards the interior. The interior is terraced into the slope 0.25m and embanked on the downslope 0.3m. There is no sign of an entrance (RCHME Field Investigation 11-Nov-1987 M J Fletcher).