Name:Willishayes Farmhouse north of Westernmoor Copse, Morebath

Summary

Willishayes farmhouse was built in the early 17th century with possibly earlier origins, and some 20th-century renovation and re-arrangement. It’s a two-storey building with cob and stone rubble and a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Willishayes shown on 19th century map as a linear group of buildings to the north of the road. Orchards are shown to the northwest and south.

Willishayes Farm is mentioned as 'Willyngeshayes' in 1346 and was associated with the family of Johanna Wylling.

Department of Environment, 1987, Morebath, 84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340543.

Willishayes farmhouse built in the early 17th century with possibly earlier origins, some 20th century renovation and re-arrangement. Cob and stone rubble with a slate roof, hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end: corrugated iron roof to cider house adjoining at the right, hipped at the right end; right end stack, front lateral stack and rear lateral stack to main range. Plan: 3 room and passage arrangement (lower end to the left, hall heated by front lateral stack) with a rear lean-to with a corrugated plastic roof; adjoining cider house at right end. The house has evidently had several phases of rebuilding: the lower end and passage are under a lower roofline and the plainer carpentry of the inner room indicates a late 17th century or later date. The origins of the house may be a late medieval open hall (massive jointed cruck in centre, apex not inspected). Late 20th century alterations include a new stair to the rear of the passage, some repartitioning of the lower end and the insertion of an axial passage to the rear of the hall. Exterior: 2 storeys, lower roofline to passage and hall at left end. Asymmetrical 2 + 2 window front with a 20th century glazed porch to the right of the left hand block into the passage. 20th century fenestration; timber casements with glazing bars to the left, iron casements with glazing bars to the right. The cider house at the right end has a central doorway flanked by single windows and a c20 roof dormer lighting the loft. Interior: plank and muntin screen to the higher end of the passage with plain muntins. The hall has deep hollow-chamfered step-stopped crossbeams and a modern fireplace possibly concealing earlier jambs and lintel. The lower end room has an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs, a timber lintel, hearth seat and 2 bread ovens; roughly chamfered crossbeams. The inner room has 2 rough axial beams and a 19th century cast iron grate. The adjoining cider house has a chamfered stopped crossbeam and is evidently of 17th century origins. Roof: 1 massive side-pegged jointed cruck over the hall, the cruck feet visible just above ground level of the ground floor. Apex not inspected at time of survey but this truss could be late medieval and may show evidence of sooting. The roof trusses in the cider house are X apex and probably 18th century, presumably replacing an earlier roof structure. Other details: LBS Number 96768.