Name:Morebath Manor

Summary

Morebath manor. Country house, 1892-4, built for charles digby harrod, the owner of the knightsbridge store, following his retirement in 1891. Architect unknown to date. Cavity wall construction of yellow brick and bathstone dressings and quoins; slate roofs; brick chimneys with tall red brick shafts with ornamental brick mouldings and cornices. The rear elevation is rendered. Approx rectangular but irregular at the rear with a rear stair wing, single storey billiard room and servants' hall. Slightly asymmetrical exterior of 6 plus 3 bays, the 3 bay service block set back at the right end; platband with moulded cornice, stone quoins to the outer and entrance bays. The interior is remarkable for the completeness of its fittings including original light switches and electric fittings, wallpaper and speaking tubes. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))