Name:Stuckeridge House, Oakford

Summary

House built in about 1820, partly remodelled in the 1920s. It comprises four ranges around a small courtyard. There is no main entrance; doorways on the east front face the former driveway while doorways on the south elevation lead into the garden.

• HOUSE (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1929 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Oakford, 96 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51808.

Stuckeridge House. House. Circa 1820, some interior remodelling of the 1920s, some late C20 refenestration. Colourwashed rendered stone rubble; slate roof, hipped at ends; rendered stacks. Plan: 4 ranges round a small courtyard: the former kitchen range to the west and service range to the north converted to separate properties; the south and east ranges contain the principal rooms and stair hall: there is no main entrance but doorways on the east front face the former driveway which crosses the Exe at Chain Bridge and doorways on the south elevation lead into the garden.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Deep eaves and verandah on south and east sides. The east elevation consists of a 3-bay front plus a lower-roofed block to the right with an attractive 7-bay timber lattice verandah extending the whole length of the elevation and louvred shutters to the first floor windows. 5 good 2-leaf glazed doors on the ground floor with arched openings and gothick glazing bars; 3 2-light first floor casements to the left with plastic windows copied from the existing C19 windows which survive in the right hand block. The south elevation has a 5-bay front with a 6-bay verandah plus 2 garden room bays at the left end. Verandah, windows and doors identical to the east elevation; additional garden room bays to the verandah are enclosed with ornate glazing bars.
Interior: little of the early C19 detail survives although the plan is unaltered in the south range which has one room with an early C19 plaster cornice: a decorated plaster ceiling to the dining room is probably late C19 or early C20. Stair hall remodelled in the 1920s with a Tudor style stone chimneypiece.

Stuckeridge marked.