Name:Farm buildings to west and north-west of Stuckerindge House, Oakford

Summary

Two ranges of early 19th century stone built farm buildings. The west range has a carriage entrance in the middle flanked by a cartshed to the north and a threshing barn to the south. The adjoining east-west range to the south consists of stabling. There was formerly a horse engine house attached to the barn but this is no longer extant.

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Oakford, 97 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51808.

Two ranges of farmbuildings including carriage entrance immediately to the west and north-west of Stuckeridge House. Early C19. Stone rubble, possibly with some cob, slate and corrugated iron roofs.
Plan: L plan. The west range, on a north-south axis, consists of a carriage entrance in the middle flanked by a cartshed to the north and threshing barn with horse engine house to the south. The adjoining range, on an east west axis consists of stabling, the rear wall of which forms the garden wall to the garden south west of stuckeridge house. The buildings have been modified in the C20. Exterior: the east elevation of the west range has a central carriage entrance with a segmental stone archway with a hipped roof crowned by a bellcote. The cartshed to the right has a large C20 doorway; the threshing barn to the left with a corrugated iron roof has a large C20 doorway in the centre, a doorway and window to the right and a slate-roofed horse engine house to the left with a roof hipped at the end. The rear elevation of the cartshed has an original doorway with large double door and stone cheeks. The stable range has five doorways and a lean-to slate roof. The rear wall drops down as a retaining wall to the garden which is terraced into the slope of the land.

Child, P., 1990, Barn and granary at Stuckeridge House, Oakford (Ground Photograph). SDV365504.

Photo showing exterior of threshing barn.