Name:Stuckeridge Farmhouse, Oakford

Early 19th century farmhouse.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Oakford, 98 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51808.

Stuckeridge Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early C19. Stone rubble, rendered to the front elevation; slate roof, hipped at ends; end stacks to main block, end stack to rear wing.
Plan: T plan with 2 principal rooms at the front, one on either side of a central entrance; rear kitchen wing at right angles to the main range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a central front door and flat porch canopy on timber posts. Fenestration of late C19 timber sash windows with glazing bars. The rear wing stack has a projecting bread oven. Interior: not inspected.
The farmhouse is immediately to the rear of Stuckeridge House, amongst the farm buildings and stable block. Its small scale and position suggest that it may have been a manager's house and for some time after 1851 it was occupied by domestic servants at Stuckeridge House. It forms part of a complex of domestic and agricultural buildings of the early C19 including Stuckeridge House, the granary and carriage entrance.

Building shown.