Name:Red Lion, Oakford

Early 19th century public house.

Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Oakford, 104 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51808.

The Red Lion public house. Public house. Early C19. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks; left return slate-hung. Plan: symmetrical plan with a central entrance into a passage and principal rooms to the left and right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with deep eaves, a central front door with an early C19 doorcase with a cornice on moulded brackets. Fenestration of early C19 timber 16-pane sashes. Interior: the right hand room fireplace has a massive re-used late C16 timber lintel.

'Red Lion (PH)' marked.

The Red Lion Public House. Public House. Early C19. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks; left return slate-hung. Plan: Symmetrical plan with a central entrance into a passage and principal rooms to the left and right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with deep eaves, a central front door with an early C19 doorcase with a cornice on moulded brackets. Fenestration of early C19 timber 16-pane sashes. Interior: The right hand room fireplace has a massive re-used late C16 timber lintel.
Date first listed: 7th December 1987