Name:Cross 180 metres south-east of Old Sowtontown Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Wayside Cross. Medieval. Roughly dressed granite. Short Latin cross which has had left arm cut off. Iron rod set in back suggests it has been used as a gate-post and may not be in its original position.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cross, about one mile east of Harford Bridge and a mile and a quarter south of peter Tavy. Type A. A cross of rough rectangular section, with one arm broken off, in use as a gatepost at a corner in the lane to the old house. Coxtor.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, plate 30, figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NW47, 9/8/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV225567.

Stone cross of moorland granite 1.25 metres high, cross-section 0.2 metres by 0.3 metres. One arm missing.

'Stone Cross (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping.

PETER TAVY SX 57 NW 9/73 Cross at SX 516762 - II
Listing NGR: SX5165876169

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

Cross has been moved because of road widening and is now at SX51657616, standing free form the hedgebank. It is 1.2 metres high, 0.2 metres thick in section and 0.5 metres across the shaft and single remaining arm (9/10/1980).
As described by Ordnance Survey in 1980. The remains of one of the iron gate hangers protrudes from the rear face (30/11/1991). (National Monuments Record, citing Ordnance Survey).