Name:Whitsam Down Mine, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Remains of Whitsam Down Mine include chimney and associated earthworks. Documentary evidence for medieval origins, but visible features likely to be of later date. Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and banks associated with this mine are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• MINE (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P., 13/09/1995, Diversion of Public Footpath in the Vicinity of Medieval Silver Workings, Whitsam Down, Bere Ferrers. (Correspondence). SDV343875.

A number of shafts are marked in the area of Whitsam Down (on plan dated 1809), but none accurately enough to pin-point on the ground today. At that date there was a pumping engine installed on the northern part of the site. The chimney is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but the exact site of the engine shaft is not determined. The full extent of the workings, as part of East Tamar Consols 1845-61, is not known The northern part of the site, in the area of the recent sinkage, has the appearance of being extensively worked. The principal ore deposits were found in a north-south crosscourse from Buttspill to South Tamar Consols, and is in evidence where the collapse has occurred at about SX43816632. North and south of the collapse the gunnis, left when the crosscourse was worked, is arched over close to the surface to support the ground above. Indications are that deeper vertical shafts were sunk to cut the crosscourse at depth. In comparison the southern part of the site appears to have been worked by shallow shafts only.

An area of possible rough ground is shown in this location.

Earthworks are depicted in this location.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 54-60, 67 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area, 36-38 (Monograph). SDV336694.

Mayer, P., 1990, Calstock and Bere Alston Silver/Lead Mines in the 14th Century, 79-95 (Article in Serial). SDV343017.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry, Site 1I (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

Whitsam Down Mine. Slight rake-type earthworks at south end of site, giving way on steeper slope to small opencuts, tips of dressing waste and earthworks of buddle-like features. The site may well have medieval origins, but the visible features are likely to be of later date, the dressing waste probably produced by 18th-19th century reprocessing of earlier tips.

Site may well have medieval origins, but visible features likley to be of later date. Recommended for protection as part of multi-period landscape.

Claughton, P., 1994, Silver-Lead - A Restricted Resource: Technological Choice in Devon Mines, 57-8 (Article in Serial). SDV337126.

Sections of the Bere Ferrers mine at Wittesham Down were leased out to 'Ram' in the mid 15th century. Other details: Table 2.

Claughton, P. F., 1996, The Lumburn Leat - evidence for new pumping technology at Bere Ferrers in the 15th Century, 35-6, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV229681.

Mine drainage may have benefited from power supplied by the 16 kilometre 16th century Lumburn leat from the vicinity of Millhill west of Tavistock. Other details: Figure 2.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 54-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

In 1845 documents show Whitsam Mine was amalgamated with Lockridge and East Tamar (Furzehill) under the name of East Tamar Consols.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and banks are visible as earthworks.

Claughton, P. F., 2003, Silver Mining in England and Wales, 1066-1500 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV81879.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 62, 67, 75, (Monograph). SDV344097.

Possibly known as 'Middledale' or Middle Mine' in 14th century, and Wittesham Down in the 15th century. A section of the lode was arched over on the northern slope of Whitsam Down, using mortared stone, to support later activity. Other details: Figure 3.5, 3.7, 6.1, 6.16.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, between 5-45 metres long, and cuttings, up to 90 metres long, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 0.7 hectares of steep north-west and south facing slope.
No features are depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which shows this area as comprising possible rough ground. The pits and banks do, however, correspond with several earthworks on both the late-19th century and early-20th century First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps.
The earthworks are interpreted as the extractive pits, shafts and spoil heaps associated with this mine, that had possibly passed out of use by the late-19th century.
The earthworks are not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.