Name:Cox Tor, Hut Circle

Prehistoric hut circle on Cox Tor

Royal Air Force, 58/6399, 0044-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337070.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NW 38 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337067.

Very small hut circle 2.5 meters diameter. Door to north. Upper layer of stones appears to be a recent addition. Height of wall 0.4 meters.

Ordnance Survey, 1980, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337069.

Circular structure resembling a Type 1 Hut. Apart from some recently deposited stones it has a level interior 1.4 meters diameter with rubble walls of 0.8 meters wide, 0.4 meters high. Entrance gap on north. Presumably a hut circle, but too small for human habitation

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX57NW, 1144-5 (Cartographic). SDV225501.

Not visible Royal Air Force verticals.

Ordnance Survey, 1987, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337071.

Small hut circle. Walls 1.3 meters wide of medium rubble, define area 1.4 meters across. Entrance possibly on northern arc. Much displaced stone inside. The small size is comparable to others in the area (citing Pattison).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 83 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Gerrard, S., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337072.

Oval.1.7 meters by 1.5 meters internally. Rubble bank wall 0.9 meters wide, 0.3 meters high. North facing doorway.