Name:Hut circle within enclosure on Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 1.7 metres by 1.5 metres with banks 0.9 metres wide by up to 0.3 metres high on the outside of the enclosure on Cox Tor. The entrance faces north.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 58/6399, 0044-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337070.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

A small oval hut circle, 8 feet by 5 feet 6 inches, twenty yards below the cairn on Cox Tor (SX 57 NW 39). It has a north facing doorway. The upper walls appear to be recent.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NW 38 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337067.

(10/08/1950) Hut Circle, Cock's Tor.
A very small hut circle 2.5m in diameter, Entrance to north. In a very good state of preservation, but the upper layer of stones appears to have been added in recent years to effect restoration. Height of wall 0.4m. The hut is of such small dimensions that it would appear to have been to hold only one porch.

(07/11/1980) Circular structure resembling a Type 1 Hut. Apart from some recently deposited stones it has a level interior 1.4m in diameter with rubble walling 0.8m wide and 0.4m high. There is an entrance gap on the north. It is presumably a hut circle but of such small dimensions that it could hardly have been for human habitation (see ground photograph). Surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (see plan with SX 57 NW 39).

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, 1144-5 (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

(11/12/1987) SX53077618 A small hut circle in the lea of Cox Tor. Rubble walls 1.3m wide, of medium size stones, define an internal area 1m to 1.4m across. The entrance was possibly on the N arc. There is much displaced stone inside. The small size of this structure is comparable to others in the area: see SX 57 NW 64, 115 and 141. See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale)

(1992) Oval. 1.7m by 1.5m internally. Rubble bank wall 0.9m wide, 0.3m high. North facing doorway.

Site 3 on the summit of Cox Tor includes the foundations of a small oval building less than 2 metres across tucked into the rocks a few metres to the north-east of the tor.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.

The stone hut circle lies 11 metres north-east of the cairn and survives as an oval rubble bank. The interior of the structure measures 1.7 metres long by 1.5 metres wide and is defined by a rubble bank 0.9 metres wide standing up to 0.3 metres high. The doorway faces north.