Name:Houses in Chapel Street, Exmouth

Summary

Site of a small 15th century cottage which had a central hearth and successive layers of clay floors. It together with another cottage adjoining its north side were abandoned in the 16th century, possibly because of flooding. The site was reclaimed in the early 17th century and a stone-footed, two room-cross passage cottage built which was subsequently enlarged. This was demolished in the late 18th, early 19th century and The London Hotel built in its stead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SY48SW38
  • Pastscape: 901266

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 17/08/2012, 901266 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340342.

A Medieval house, 15th century in date, was recorded and 12th century pottery recovered during excavations on the site of the London Hotel, Chapel Street in 1985. The house had been demolished in the late 16th century.

Henderson, C. G., 1984, Chapel Street, Exmouth: Archaeological Investigations (Correspondence). SDV351223.

the floors and wall footings of a 14th-15th century house in a very good state of preservation are currently being exposed on the site of the London Inn together with a length of medieval street metalling. Small houses of this period are rarely encountered in urban excavations in Devon, so the Exmouth site is of considerable archaeological interest. The remains will be recorded, but are not worthy of preservation.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations in Exmouth 1982-4, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV354905.

The earliest building preserved on the site of the London Hotel dates from the 15th century. It stood on a slight terrace with its long axis parallel to the street. The building measured 7.5 by 6.2 metres with walls 0.6 metres thick. It had a central hearth and during its life six successive clay floors were laid down. It appears to have been a small, single-celled cottage, perhaps belonging to a fisher family. It is important as it adds to our understanding of low status medieval dwellings in Devon. The cottage was demolished by the late 16th century when a number of small clay pits were dug in the vacant site. In the 17th and 18th centuries the plot was occupied by a house with stone foundations.

Youngs, S. M. + Clark, J. + Barry, T., 1986, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1985, 114-198 (Article in Serial). SDV24583.

Excavation in 1985 revealed a 15th century house lying parallel to Chapel Street measureing 6.5 metres by 5 metres internally, with cob walls 0.6 metres thick. Demolished in the late 16th century.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses and St. Margaret's Chapel, Exmouth 1982-1984, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV109145.

Excavation in 1982-84 at the northern end of Chapel Street on the medieval shore just south of Pratteshide Quay revealed a single cell cottage of retangular plan with external dimensions of 7.6 metres by 6.2 metres, aligned north-south. The cob walls were 0.5-0.6 metres thick. Four main levels of clay floor were identified. An open hearth was indicated in the earliest levels. An area 1.5 metres wide in the north east corner was separated by a timber partition in the late 15th, early 16th century. A well-laid pebble and gravel surface lay to the rear, with a drain running north east away from the wall. Initially the cottage stood alone within an open plot. During the 15th century another cottage was added on the north side. By the early 16th century an opening had been cut through the party wall. The boundary wall between the 2 cottages at the rear was removed by the 16th century. Pottery evidence suggests abandonment about mid 16th century. Pits were dug in and around the cottage in the late 16th century. Abandonment may have been caused by catastrophic flood. A 1562-3 document refers to land "at Pratteshide now wasted with water". Site reclaimed by early 17th century, and a stone-footed building constructed on a two room with cross passage plan. The north room of this house occupied the site of the 2nd medieval cottage. To the rear was a cobbled yard and a garden. In front, and at a much lower level, was a path or road. In the early 18th century a back block was added. Circa 1750 a brick front extension was added, encroaching on the earlier street surface. The 17th century house was demolished in the late 18th, early 19th century, and a brick building, The London Inn, constructed, extending completely over the earlier street.