Name:Malborough, Yarde, Linhay, Stable & Barn

18th or 19th century linhay, stable & barn to the west of Yarde farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1990, Malborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336356.

Linhay, stable and barn immediately to the west of Yarde farmhouse. Linhay, stable and barn. 18th - mid 19th century. The linhay has cob walls with some rubble infilling at the front: stable has rubble walls up to lintel height with cob above: barn has stone rubble walls: corrugated iron roofs to linhay and stable, slate to barn. The 8-bay linhay is divided on the ground floor by slate monoliths with timber uprights above. It has pigeon holes in its right end wall. The single storey stable has a doorway left of centre with a slatted window to either side. The 2 storey barn range has 4 shippon doorways below with windows between and tall first floor loading doorway. All have brick arches above. Large lean to against left-hand end. Interior: roof timbers of linhay replaced in late 19th or early 20th century. Stable retains some of its original curved stall partitions.