Name:Barn at Berry Farm, Clayhanger

Shippon or stable dated 1835.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Dated, XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

Exterior: shippon or stable with loft over.5 ground floor doorways with rounded stone arches, one with some brick repair; 6 ground floor windows.2 small rectangular loft windows to left; 2 large loft doorways, one in the centre and one to the right. Datestone of 1835 under eaves (doe).

DATESTONE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52469.

Barn to the north west of berry house. Barn.1835 (datestone). Stone rubble, slate roof hipped at left end, gabled at right end, left end replaced with corrugated iron.

Doe/hhr:clayhanger/(7/12/1987)48.

Barn to the north-west [sic] of Berry House. Barn. 1835 (datestone). Stone rubble, slate roof hipped at left end, gabled at right end, left end replaced with corrugated iron. Exterior: Shippon or stable with loft over. 5 ground floor doorways with rounded stone arches, one with some brick repair; 6 ground floor windows. 2 small rectangular loft windows to left; 2 large loft doorways, one in the centre and one to the right. Datestone of 1835 under eaves.
Date first listed: 7th December 1987