Name:Pavilion at Huntsham Court

Pavilion west south west of huntsham court.

• PAVILION (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Interior: the roof is made from part of a medieval wagon roof structure (doe).

Doe/hhr:huntsham/(24/7/1989)amendment letter.

SOUTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV65662.

Pavilion west south west of huntsham court. Garden summerhouse. Late c19 constructed from medieval material from the parish church when it was restored from 1854 under benjamin terrey or in 1871 when the north aisle was built. Stone outside rear wall partly cob and front reused stone tracery. Monopitch plain tile roof. Plan: small rectangular plan building with a doorway at the centre of the front. Exterior: 1 storey.3-bay front made from reused perpendicular trusses from the parish church. A single light window to the left and a 2-light window on the right with a doorway between at the centre. At the left (south) end the traceried head of a 3-light window. The right hand (north) end has partly collapsed.