Name:Handley Farmhouse, Clayhanger

Summary

17th century, or earlier, farmhouse remodelled in late 19th or early 20th century. Stone rubble and cob under slate roof. Rear wing of cruck construction. Late 16th and 17th century carpentry suvives inside.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Farmhouse shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on north side of yard at 'Handley Farm'.

Department of Environment, 1987, Clayhanger (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340137.

Handley Farmhouse. Former farmhouse. Circa early c17 or earlier origins, remodelled in the late C19/early C20. Stone rubble with some cob, colourwashed and rendered to the front elevation; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks and axial stack.
Plan: T plan. A single depth main range, 3 rooms wide with a through passage between the 2 right hand rooms giving access to an unheated rear service wing. Single-storey lean-to at right end. The left end of the house may have been the original inner room but is said to have been a single storey cider house with a lean-to roof given a second storey in the circa late C19/early C20.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with 3 gabled porches, one to the left hand room, 1 to the passage and one into the right end lean-to, regular fenestration. Late c19/early C20 3-light timber casements with glazing bars.
Interior: late C16 and C17 carpentry survives in the 2 right hand rooms and rear wing. Open fireplaces with chamfered lintels, the right hand fireplace with what is probably a smoking chamber to the right of the stack and a rounded recess to the left, possibly a former newel stair. The right hand room has a chamfered cross beam and half-beam and exposed joists. All this would be mid C17 but the chamfered step-stopped cross beam in the unheated service wing appears to be earlier as do the crank arched doors into the service wing on the ground and first floors.
Roofs: rear wing of cruck construction; probably a pair of jointed crucks but boxing-in made this difficult to establish at time of survey (1986). Main range roof a circa early C20 replacement