Name:Farm building, Handley Farm, Clayhanger

Summary

Two storey cob farm building, much repaired in stone, with a corrugated iron roof. It has unusual upper jointed cruck trusses, the feet of the posts being mortised into the tie beams which form the floor of the loft. The high collars with their notched lap halved joints and the scroll stops of the chamfered tie beams are typically of 17th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHANGER

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Clayhanger (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340137.

Farmbuilding about 30m south east of Handley Farmhouse. Farmbuilding. Circa mid/late C17. Stone rubble with some cob to the first floor and some brick repair extensive cladding in corrugated iron; corrugated iron roof gabled at ends.
Plan: lofted farmbuilding, rectangular on plan, probably a shippon or stable.
Exterior: largely clad in corrugated iron, doorway in west gable end, some of the exterior walls missing.
Interior: jointed cruck roof construction, the feet of the crucks mortised into the crossbeams that support the loft floor. Some of the crossbeams are chamfered and stopped. The side-pegged crucks have high cambered collars lap dovetailed into the principal rafters. Rough plank partition in the loft. Short pegged braces between the principals and feet of one pair of crucks (at the partition) are of unknown purpose; they may have been part of a loft doorway arrangement. An unusual example in the region of a C17 farm building. Group value with Handley farmhouse.

Child, P., 1995, Handley Farm, Clayhanger (Ground Photograph). SDV365365.

Notes and photos taken in March 1995. The building, which is rather inaccurately described in the listing description, has five upper jointed cruck trusses. The feet of the posts of the trusses are tenoned into the tie beams which form the floor of the loft. The joints are of two types although they appear to be contemporary. All have wooden plates pegged across them. The tie beams are chamfered with crude scroll stops. The high collars are notched lapped across the principles indicative of a 17th century date.
The building looks to have originally been entirely of cob as some of the trusses are still buried in this. However, much replacement in stone has taken place and also significant collapse. The original function of the building is unclear but presumed to have been for animal housing, given that it is completely floored.
The use of upper jointed cruck trusses is considered to be unique.

Child, P., 1995, Proposed conversion of farm building to dwelling, Handley Farm, Clayhanger (Correspondence). SDV340138.

A farm building of unusual construction, inadequately described in the listing description. It has five upper jointed cruck trusses; the feet of the posts being mortised into the tie beams. There is a wooden plate pegged across the joint of each truss, referred to as 'short pegged braces' in the listing description. This is an historical, rather strange feature. Presumably done because it was feared the joint would spread, although this was a standard form of construction in Devon. The trusses have high collars with lap notched joints which are typically 17th century as are the scroll stops of the chamfered tie beams.
The walls of the building seem to have originally been entirely of cob, but have been extensively replaced in stone, where they have not gone altogether.
The carpentry is of high quality for a farm building. The building's original function is unknown, but with its substantial floor was presumably for animal housing with a loft above.
Now in a poor structural state.

Now called The Linhay, the building has been converted.