Name:Cudlipptown Manor House

Summary

Remains of manor house, now known as Manor Farm. Parts of the interior of the building appear to be old, but no readily dateable features are visible. The front of Manor Farm was rebuilt in the 1880s in order to 'bring it up to date'. In 1953 it was rescued and partly restored. At the rear is an old chimney, which served as a hearth and cloam oven for bread-baking, and a rounded corner, suggesting even possible Saxon origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326172.

A small rubble built house with slate roof and plastered rubble stacks, one lateral. Two storeys with porch. Xvii century and later. Listed grade iii (doe).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57NW22, 26/9/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV225462.

Remains of manor house, now known as Manor Farm. Parts of the interior of the building appear to be old, but no readily dateable features are visible. Current owner has no knowledge of the history of the house.

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 138 (Monograph). SDV357134.

Images of the farm house from 1957 and 1970.