Name:Polished stone axe found at Wedlake

Summary

A Neolithic ground and polished stone axe was found in 1964 while cutting back a hedge-bank in the kitchen garden at Wedlake. The axe is now in Plymouth City Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW55

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Barber, J., 1965, 28th Report on Archaeology and Early History, 90-1, fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV91115.

This ground and polished stone axe was found in 1964 while cutting a hedge-bank, to enlarge the kitchen garden at Wedlake. Most of the original polished surface has weathered away, leaving thin veins of harder material standing out obliquely at irregular intervals. Now in Plymouth City Museum (1964.13.1).

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The petrological identification of stone implements from south-western England, 269 (Article in Serial). SDV254826.

The implement petrology survey of the south-west (no. 1268) found it to be made of a thermally, highly altered sedimentary rock. Not assignable to any group or factory. Macroscopically, the axe is greyish-green, coarse-grained, bluish-grey on the cut surface. Microscopically it consists of a fine mixture of pale green very feebly pleochroic amphibole and a pale brown, weakly pleochroic mica together with grains of leucoxene and ilmenite.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

A Neolithic ground and polished stone axe was found in 1964 while cutting back a hedge-bank in the kitchen garden at Wedlake. The axe is now in Plymouth City Museum (citing Barber, 1965..