Name:Two Chest Tombs at the Church of St James

Summary

Two chest tombs approximately 4-6 metres south east of the south east corner of the chancel of Church of St. James

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• CHEST TOMB (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Arlington, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337040.

Two chest tombs approximately 4-6 metres south-east of the south-east corner of the chancel of Church of St. James. Late 18th/early 19th century. One with ashlar plinth, the other with brick plinth and slate slabs. The former to members of Crocombe family, the latter to Thomas Carder with angel figure to head and decorated borders.

Ashlar Crocombe slab is poor: top is loose and dislodged. Masonry under chamfered top course is mostly missing and ashlar plinth is loose and dislodged. Photograph shows Carder tomb half covered with vegetation. Other details: Photographs.