Name:Wistlandpound Farmhouse

Wistlandpound farmhouse built in the 19th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Kentisbury, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV64434.

Wistlandpound farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1840, enlarged at rear in late 19th century. Painted rendered stone rubble. Gable end stacks and axial stack each with two clay pots. Stack to gable end of rear right hand service wing. Front range consists of four bays, the three left-hand bays forming symmetrical composition with room to each side of entrance hall, with another bay of one-room plan at right end.two right angled gable-ended rear service wings forming overall U-shaped plan, with 2-storey late 19th century infilling between the wings.two storeys.3:1 window range. All 19th/20th century paned hornless sashes, hipped bay window at right end. Slate roof to gabled porch which has outer door of two six-panelled leaves with decorative fanlight. Left gable-end formerly slate-hung. Interior: some mid 20th century alterations, but 19th century joinery principally intact.

Wistlandpound farmhouse was Listed on 2nd June 1986. Other details: LBS Number 97064.