Name:Bridge over the Exe at Exebridge

Road bridge over the river Exe which was probably built in the 18th century.

Admin AreaSomerset
DistrictWest Somerset
Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Morebath, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340543.

Exe bridge. Road bridge over the River Exe. Probably C18. Stone rubble. 3-span bridge with segmental arches, the centre span taller; cutwaters on upstream and downstream sides; plain parapets with dressed stone coping.

Kerr-Peterson, K., 2014, Exebridge, Morebath, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV357744.

Historic building recording was undertaken during repairs to the bridge at Exebridge, Morebath. The bridge is a Grade II Listed Building and the present structure was erected during the 18th century. The works exposed the foundations of the piers, and a record of the construction techniques was made. Timber stakes were observed adjacent to the bases of some of the piers and associated cutwaters, and were driven directly into the bedrock. Some are probably associated with the original construction, whilst others, including some with iron sheathes, may be later addition. Modern repairs to the cutwaters were
also recorded. There was no evidence for an earlier structure on the site of the current bridge, and any earlier structures or a crossing point may have been located further upstream. See report for full details.

Bridge shown.

Exe Bridge. Road bridge over River Exe on county boundary. Erected in C18 on site of earlier bridge. Random rubble local stone rubble voussoirs, saddleback coping of slate stone set on end. Three arch span. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 24th October 1951

Bridge shown.