Name:Wonham Barton Farmhouse, Bampton

Farmhouse built circa 1840. Rubble stone under tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Wonham Barton Farmhouse. Circa 1840. Stone rubble, rendered on right gable end; tiled roof, gabled at ends; 2 rear lateral stacks, 1 axial stack, end stack to wing.
Plan: single depth main range with 2 principal rooms and central entrance, front right return wing with separate entrance at the left end; the farmyard to the rear of the main range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 3-bay symmetrical front with doric porch with slender columns; 19th century 4-panel front door with rectangular fanlight with diamond glazing bars; fenestration of 12-pane sashes with segmental arches, the sash above the porch slightly smaller. The wing has a front door at the left with a flat porch canopy with a rectangular fanlight. 3 first floor 12-pane sashes, 1 ground floor 20th century window in original embrasure.
Interior: not inspected.