Name:Wonham Barton, Bampton

Summary

Wonham Barton was rebuilt in the mid 19th century, comprising ranges of farm buildings around a courtyard with a central dung pit, a row of, now derelict, animal shelters to the south and a cart linhay at the entrance. The barn on the west side of the yard was formerly served by a large underground waterwheel which powered a threshing machine and other agricultural machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • JEWISH SCHOOL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Three ranges of farmbuildings forming farmyard to the rear of Wonham Barton farmhouse, comprising barn range to west returned to shippon with loft over to north and wing to east of uncertain use, at some time used as dwellings. Circa 1840. Stone rubble; slate roof to shippon, corrugated asbestos to barn and return arm, the latter half-hipped, tiled roof to east range.
Plan: 3 ranges forming a planned farmyard with a central dung pit. The fourth range has been refronted and is not included in the listing. Access from farmhouse at south-east, and former cart entry at south west. The shippon range, adjacent to the road, has access to the hay loft at the upper level; barn range has a threshing loft with loft access from the rear. There is a very large wheel pit, with underground water access tunnel to west of the barn.
Exterior: barn range; 2 storeys. Stone steps in internal angle over segmental-headed opening. Large segmental-headed doorway centre, smaller similar doorway to left. Three loft doorways, largest to right at head of steps. Return arm has 3 round arched openings below two segmental-headed doorways shippon range: 12 storeys, with 9 former segmental-headed openings (that, far left, now concealed by 2 storey addition with horizontal boarding) mostly filled with rubble and multi-pane casements but some with doors. The loft is weatherboarded with central doors and with access stair at left end; two 20th century steel casements, far right, and two rigid stacks.
East wing: 2 storeys, scattered casements, 2 or 3 light; 4 doors to segmental heads; 3 stacks. Extreme right an early 20th century weatherboarded extension forming throughway to farmhouse.
Interiors: barn is eight bays, ground floor left is closed off by rubble wall and retains 19th century stable stall including cast iron post. Shippon has series of numbered king post trusses (not set up in numerical sequence) and lower level has series of 13 paired cattle stalls with automatic drinking points. The east wing has very lofty ground floor, and may have been workshops originally. Floors throughout at upper level have unusually wide boards, and appear to be those of the original constructions.
These buildings are an unusually good group, with the farmhouse. They have been little altered within, and are built against the road at the north side; this rear, north elevation, is an important aspect of the group. There is also a complex and sophisticated water supply and power system which formerly operated the wheel. Other details: LBS No. 96664.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Map evidence suggests that Wonham Baron was rebuilt between 1842 and 1890. In 1890 it had only two buildings outside the farmyard, a cart linhay at the entrance to the lane and a long range of open-fronted animal shelters (now in ruins) on the lower ground to the south. The courtyard is fully built up on three sides with a bank barn, formerly served by an underground waterwheel, granary and storage loft on the west and north sides above a stable and shippons. On the east side, parallel with the rear of the house, is a service range, probably designed for the salting house, dairy and wash house. At the east and west ends were covered cart entrances, only that on the east survives and on the north a row of loading hatches enabled the upper storeys to be serviced directly from the road, which lies at a higher level than the yard. On the south side of the yard is a rebuilt range, perhaps originally intended for pigs and in the centre is a rectangular dung pit.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 13 (Monograph). SDV351739.

'Wonham' advertised for let in Exeter Flying Post in 1864. Described as 'newly built' and comprising 'farm house, with first class outbuildings, thrashing machine and wheel driven by water'. Similar adverts appeared in 1870 and 1871.

Mcmanamon, T., 2009, Mill (Worksheet). SDV343880.

Described in late 19th century auction notices as having an excellent set of farm buildings supplied with water power.

Bampton Town Council, 2014, Bampton in Devon (Website). SDV356201.

During the Second World War a school for Jewish boys, St. Mary's Lodge School, moved from 21 Tower Road, Branksome Park, Bournemouth, and settled at Wonham Barton. In the Jewish Chronicle 26th July 1940 page 2, there is an advert for St. Mary's Lodge School of Bournemouth saying that it had been evacuated to Wonham Barton, Bampton. At some point, the school transferred to The Old House in Frog Street, but when or why is not known. Today, there is no record of the school having existed, either in Jewish circles, or in any County records in Bournemouth or Devon.