Name:Doddiscombe Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, circa early 17th century with some 19th and 20th century alterations. Interesting and rather unusual T plan, consisting of a three room and through passage arrangement with central rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hulland, C., 1976, Doddiscombe, Bampton (Un-published). SDV354987.

Mostly stone, some rubble masonry and a little cob at west end. Now tiled - was thatch to 1960s. Plan is basically lower room, cross-passage, hall and upper room, with west end and central wing running north. Allowing for change of room functions this house and its ancillary buildings have all the appearance of a typical Devon barton style building of circa 1600-1625.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Farmhouse. Circa early C17 with some C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble with some cob at the west end ; tiled roof (formerly thatched) to main range, gabled at ends ; axial stack, right end stack, projecting rear lateral stack ; rear centre wing slated with an axial stack. Plan: Interesting and rather unusual T plan. Interior not inspected at time of survey (1986) but recorded by Charles Hulland, 1976. Described as 3 room and through passage arrangement, lower end to the left, axial stack at higher end of hall. The stair rises axially to the rear of the hall, external to the main range but contained within the rear wing which is divided between a former kitchen and a rear dairy. The cross passage extends to give access to the former kitchen. At the left end of the range is a 1 room plan addition with a cider house to the rear at right angles to it. Thatch replaced with tiles in 1960s. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with gabled porch to cross passage to left of centre ; C20 door on front at right leads directly into the inner room. 6 first floor 2-light C20 casements, 2 panes per light, 4 similar 3-light ground floor casements. Leaded light windows referred to in old List Description appear to have been removed. Interior: Hulland records deeply-chamfered step-stopped cross beams in inner room and hall and chamfered beam in lower end room. The old kitchen has an open fireplace with a bread oven and plain, C18 or C19 axial beams although the dairy has a chamfered step-stopped axial beam. The former cider house, rear left of main range also has chamfered step-stopped cross beams and exposed joists. Hulland records 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses over the hall and lower end, apex not inspected. It is possible that the trusses may be medieval. A substantial early C17 house with an unusual plan form. Other features of interest may be concealed. Hulland, Charles, "Doddiscombe Farmhouse", survey record dated 1976 including ground plan (not to scale) deposited in West Country Studies Library.