Name:Court Grove, Bampton

Former farmhouse dating to the 18th century or earlier with a cart entrance to the right of centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Court Grove, Brook Street, (east side). Former farmhouse. C18 or earlier. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone rubble; a slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack with stone shaft, rear lateral stack.
Plan: single depth probably with 2 rooms to the left and 1 to right of a large cart entrance to right of centre. Cattle said to have been kept at rear until 1958.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front; the cart entrance to right of centre has plank double doors and a moulded architrave and cornice.2-light casement windows, 2 panes per light with projecting architraves with keyblock features. Interior: not inspected but features of interest may survive. The low roofline and position of the stacks suggests the possibility of C17 fabric and interior inspection could involve revising the suggested dating.

Court Grove marked.

Court Grove. Former farmhouse. C18 or earlier. See listing description for full details.