Name:Castle House & Carriage House No 19 Castle Street, Bampton

Castle House & Carriage House No 19 Castle Street in Bampton was formerly one 18th century house

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hulland, C., 1985, Bampton, a Town Walk (Leaflet). SDV337972.

In 1761 John Goodman, sergemarker lived here; later the house was occupied by a leather merchant.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Castle House and No 19 (Carriage House), Castle Street, (west side), Bampton. 2 houses, formerly 1 property. Mid/late 18th century with late early 19th century remodelling and late 20th century modifications to the front elevation. Stone rubble (formerly plastered to the front elevation); slate roof, gabled at ends; 2 rear stacks to main range, right end stack, end stacks and axial stack to rear wing. Plan: overall L plan: the main range, facing Castle Street consists of 2 adjoining houses (Castle House to the left) with a rear left wing at right angles to the main range. The rear wing with 18th century details appears to be the earliest part of the building; the single depth main range has early 19th century details. The 3-bay left hand block has 2 principal heated rooms, 1 on either side of an entrance passage with an open well stair in a centre rear stair wing. The 3-bay right hand block has a smart early 19th century front elevation but the remains of an archway at the right suggests that it has been modified; single-storey lean-to at rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3 & 3-bay front, the left hand block (Castle House) symmetrical, the right hand block approximately symmetrical. Castle House has a moulded cornice and dentil frieze, the left and right pilasters and projecting architraves to windows are late 20th century additions. Castle house has a 19th century central recessed panelled front door with a rectangular fanlight, panelled soffit and reveals to the doorcase; fluted half columns and entablature. Ground floor windows 19th century 12 over 8-pane sashes; first floor 12-pane sashes. No 19 has a 19th century recessed panelled front door with a panelled soffit and reveals to the doorcase; pilasters and a cornice. 20th century architraves to the windows, similar to Castle House; 3 first floor 12-pane sashes; ground floor window left 12 over 8-pane sash, ground floor window right a 20th century insertion in a blocked stone archway.The rear wing of Castle House has some 12 over 8-pane sashes with thick glazing bars, probably mid 18th century. The stair wing has a hipped slate roof and a round-headed stair sash with glazing bars. Interior: of Castle House. 19th century joinery in the main block includes a good stick baluster stair with a wreathed handrail; early 19th century marble chimneypiece ground floor room right. The rear wing has 18th century joinery including 2-panel doors and fixed cupboards with fielded panels.