Name:White Horse Inn, Fore Street, Bampton

Summary

White Horse Inn, whitewashed and plastered with slate roofs. Georgian frontage apparently built onto complex of small 16th/17th buildings which were knocked into one to form the inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• INN (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mcmanamon, T., 13/07/2001, SMR (Correspondence). SDV340363.

No 7 Fore Street is now part of The White Horse.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

White Horse Inn including No. 7 Fore Street. Inn. Late 18th, early 19th century with a circa late 19th century shop front to the left hand block. Whitewashed and plastered with slate roofs, gabled at ends; brick end stacks to main range, left end stack and axial stack to left hand block.
Plan: 2 builds; the right hand block is probably double depth with 2 front rooms and a central entrance. The adjoining block to the left has a large shop to the right and 2 adjoining houses, each with one front.
Exterior: left hand block 3 storey, right hand block 2 storey. 4:3 window front. The left hand block has a doorway at the extreme left, a shop window and shop doorway to the right and a further doorway to the left of the shop window. The circa mid 9th century shop window and doorway are flanked by pilasters with brackets supporting a cornice, 4-light shop window with slender columns and segmental arches, 1/2 glazed recessed door with rectangular fanlight. Recessed 1/2 glazed door to left with a rectangular fanlight; 2 ground floor 12-pane timber sashes.4 first floor 12-pane sashes; 3 first floor sliding sashes; 6 panes per light. Handsome, taller-roofed, 3-bay block to the right with a moulded eaves cornice wide central front door with a rectangular fanlight with decorative glazing bars and a flat-roofed open porch carried on slender columns and surmounted by free-standing statue of a white horse. Fenestration of c19 16-pane sash windows. Interior: not inspected but features of interest may survive. A handsome range on a crucial site in the centre of the town.

Mcmanamon, T., 1992, Updated SMR Printouts (Correspondence). SDV34130.

During internal alterations in 1992 it was found that the Georgian frontage was built onto a complex of small 16th century buildings connected by cobbled paths. It seems that these were knocked into one to form the current inn. Nos 1 and 3 Fore Street, which now form part of the inn, date from the 16th and 17th centuries respectively.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Bampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340365.

Listing for White Horse Inn including No 7 fore Street replaced by White Horse Inn including Nos 3, 5 and 7 Fore Street. Inn and shop. The building is late 18th or early 19th century with a late 19th century shop front to the eastern block. It is probably constructed with limestone blocks but the whitewashed and plastered render obscures this detail. The roofs are of slate and it is gabled at its ends and back. There are brick end chimney stacks on the main range with another at the eastern end of the eastern block, which also has a single axial stack.
Description: The building was clearly constructed as two conjoined blocks. The western block (White Horse Inn) is probably double depth with two front rooms and a central entrance. This three bay block is taller than the adjacent one and has a moulded eaves cornice, a wide central front door with a rectangular fanlight and decorative glazing bars together with a flat-roofed open porch carried on this iron columns, with black stuccoed end pilasters of 19th century type. The eastern block has a large shop to the west and two adjoining houses, each with one front. This bock is of three storeys and has a doorway with recessed half glazed door with rectangular fanlight to the east of the shop window. The shop window and associated doorway which date to about the mid 19th century are flanked by pilasters with brackets supporting a cornice. The four-light shop window with slender columns and segmental arches is associated with the half glazed recessed door with rectangular fanlight. Within this block as a whole there are two ground floor 12-pane timber sash windows, four first floor 12-pane sash windows and on the third floor, three 3-sliding sash windows with six panes per light.
History: Much of Bampton was destroyed by fire furing the English Civil War. In the aftermath, large numbers of houses would have been rebuilt and it is very likely that given its focal location, a building would have been erected on this plot. The building that stands today, appears externally, to date form the late 18th or early 19th century and to have been altered with the insertion of a shot fron in the late 19th century.
Interior: Not inspected.
Reasons for Designation: A good group of late 18th/19th century commercial and residential properties in a pivotal two centre location. The White Horse Inn has a handsome symmetrical façade with a distinctive porch and free-standing sculpture of a white horse advertising the public house.

Bampton Town Council, 2014, Bampton in Devon (Website). SDV356201.

During the Second World War the Americans set up a PX [Post Exchange] in the upstairs room behind The White Horse where goods otherwise unobtainable owing to rationing were available to the American personnel