Name:The Old Vicarage, Station Road, Bampton

The old vicarage and adjoining out-buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• VICARAGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Set into the south wall of the old vicarage is a window which was removed from the old c of e chapel at petton, possibly in 1848 (worksheet).

The old vicarage and adjoining out-buildings. Former vicarage. A circa late c18 remodelling of an earlier house, repairs of 1866 by edward williams of tiverton. Whitewashed and rendered, probably stone rubble; slate roof hipped at ends; stacks to rear of ridge with brick shafts. Plan: l plan, the main block on a north south axis with a crosswing at the south end. The pre-c18 house was probably also l plan but too little survives to identify the early arrangement in detail. A thick axial wall suggests that the main block was originally single depth; it now has 2 principal heated rooms, 1 on either side of a central entrance passage which leads into the rear stair hall with smaller rooms at the rear to left and right. The crosswing, with a service stair has been used for a kitchen and service rooms, the front room converted to a garage. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front to main block, the end of the crosswing at the right is blind except for c20 garage doors; rusticated quoins at the junction of main block and crosswing. Central panelled front door with reeded pilasters and a lattice porch; 12 pane sash above door, left and right tripartite sashes. At the rear a block of single-storey outbuildings and walls form a small yard entered through a gateway to right of the house with square section gate piers. Interior: c18 and c19 joinery includes panelled doors and shutters; the stick baluster stair is late c19 or early c20. Little of the early house remains apart from a moulded crossbeam in the wing and the remnants of 3 probably c17 or earlier roof trusses above the wing below a later roof structure (doe).

Doe/hhr:bampton/(7/12/1987)47.

Des=worksheet (mcmanamon, t. )/(1994)/in pf.

Mason, C., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at The Old Vicarage, Station Road, Bampton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344507.

Archaeological watching brief carried on on site of a new conservatory recorded a stone lined drain of post medieval/modern date probably associated with the vicarage and a dump layer. The dump layer contained a small assemblage of post medieval finds including clay tobacco pipe bowls dated to between circa 1680 and 1720, animal bone fragments and pottery sherds. The pottery included glazed Red Earthenwares, North Devon Ware and Slipware and German Westerwald Stoneware. The finds assemblage is typical of a domestic refuse dump of late 17th or early 18th century date. Given that the present building is lmostly ate 18th century in date but believed to have late medieval origins a refuse dump of the 17th/18th date is not surprising.

The Old Vicarage and adjoining out-buildings. Former vicarage. A circa late 18th centuryremodelling of an earlier house, repairs of 1866
by Edward Williams of Tiverton. Whitewashed and rendered, probably stone rubble ; slate roof hipped at ends ; stacks to rear of ridge with brick shafts.
Plan: L plan, the main block on a north south axis with a crosswing at the south end. The pre-18th century house was probably also L plan but too little survives to identify the early arrangement in detail. A thick axial wall suggests that the main block was originally single depth ; it now has 2 principal heated rooms, 1 on either side of a central entrance passage which leads into the rear stair hall with smaller rooms at the rear to left and right. The crosswing, with a service stair has been used for a kitchen and service rooms, the front room converted to a garage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front to main block, the end of the crosswing at the right is blind except for 20th century garage doors; rusticated quoins at the junction of main block and crosswing. Central panelled front door with reeded pilasters and a lattice porch; 12 pane sash above door, left and right tripartite sashes. At the rear a block of single-storey outbuildings and walls form a small yard entered through a gateway to right of the house with square section gate piers.
Interior: 18th and 19th century joinery includes panelled doors and shutters; the stick baluster stair is late 19th or early 20th century. Little of the early house remains apart from a moulded crossbeam in the wing and the remnants of 3 probably 17th century or earlier roof trusses above the wing below a later roof structure. Date listed 28th August 1986.