Name:VICARAGE in the Parish of Kentisbury

Kentisbury rectory.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

All the windows are the original c19 sashes. Interior: not inspected but probably retains its original joinery including doors, chimneypieces and staircase etc (doe).

Doe/hhr:kentisbury/(9/4/1987)59a.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101NW (Cartographic). SDV300030.

Kentisbury rectory. Rectory. Circa 1830 to 40. Roughcast, stone rubble plinth. Low pitched hipped slate roof with lead rolls to the hips and deep eaves with shaped soffit brackets. Rendered and brick stacks, some rebuilt. Plan: double depth main block with a central entrance hall, to the right of which are 2 principal rooms overlooking the garden on the right side of the house. The smaller rooms to the left of the entrance hall probably include a study. Behind to the left the service wing and to the right at the back a single storey extension. Exterior: 2 storeys.3-bay entrance front, the right-hand bay breaks forward. On the ground floor tall 15-pane sashes; on the first floor 9-pane sashes. Central doorway with a c19 enclosed pedimented porch with pilasters at the corners and c19 panelled double doors and a rectangular overlight with octagonal panes. The right-hand return garden front 3:2 window range, the left-hand 3 windows in a 2-storey canted bay around which the bracketed eaves continues; ground floor tall 15-pane sashes, first floor 9-pane sashes. The left-hand return has two 9-pane sashes on each floor to the left (rear) and the rear service wing to the left breaks forward also has sashes with glazing bars.