Name:Limekiln at Comer's Ground Quarry

Limekiln shown on 19th century map at Comer's Ground Quarry to the south of Bridwick Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Limekiln' shown on 19th century map at the northern end of 'Comer's Ground Quarry' to the south of 'Breadwick' farm.

'Old Limekiln' shown on early 20th century map at 'Comer's Ground Quarry (Disused)'.

Department of Environment, 1987, Kentisbury, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV64434.

Limekiln circa 600 metres south west of Bridwick farmhouse. 19th century limekiln built of unrendered stone rubble with a brick-lined well. Virtually square on plan, built into bank. Single semi-circular arched swallow to front. The brick-lined well, iron raking grille and iron stoking door survive to this remarkably complete example.

Akers, R. + Goodwin, D., 1994, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV343817.

Rectangular kiln built of stone rubble set into a bank facing almost due north. Core is brick-lined. One ante-chamber and drawhole.

Holley, S., 1999, Limekilns on Exmoor and at Combe Martin (Report - non-specific). SDV343818.

Site visited on 23rd November 1966. Large rectangular kiln, with tapering sides and large square sided access tunnel, arched. Small area around draw hole has collapsed, supporting stone between draw hole and poke hole sagging. Cylindrical combustion chamber, lined, in good condition. Other details: Site 088 with photographs.

Limekiln to the south od Bridwick farm Listed on 9th April 1987. Other details: LBS Number 97083.